Privacy Notice and Personal Data Confidentiality

By accessing, browsing or using this Site (u12know.com), you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted all the privacy policy stated below.

Personal Data Confidentiality

One Two One Advisor Sdn Bhd (hereinafter referred to as ’121Advisor’) strive to protect the confidentiality of the personal information (‘data’) of customers, employees, and business counterparts (hereinafter collectively referred to as ‘data subjects’), that has been provided to the 121Advisor. This Notice is accordingly addressed to these data subjects in the jurisdiction of Malaysia.

This Notice is developed to assist you, as a data subject, in understanding how we collect, disclose, transfer and store your personal information and how we intend to deliver the rights and protection that you are entitled to.

Ensuring the security of your personal information is our priority. We strive to protect the confidentiality of this information by maintaining appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards. We invest in systems and infrastructure to minimize any risks of compromising data security. Each of our employees is also bound by our Code of Conduct and Ethics which requires them to maintain customer confidentiality.

When we use other company(ies) to provide services to you for and on our behalf (‘service providers’), we will also require our service provider(s) to protect the confidentiality of your data that the service provider(s) may receive.

In relation to Clause 1.4 above, please understand that we will only share your data with our service provider(s) and business partners in accordance with this Notice.

Any documents uploaded by registered user will be encrypted and only made accessible to you.

Your personal profile, lifestyle information, lifestyle goals and recommended product information is only accessible to you. Should you require a Financial Advisor to assist you, you can give permission to share your lifestyle goals with the Financial Advisor.

Choice to Supply Personal Data

As a data subject, you are provided opportunities to make choices. We encourage you to make choices that enable us to provide you with quality products and services that help you to meet your needs and objectives.

The collection of data by 121Advisor may be mandatory or voluntary/optional in nature in order to establish or continue to enjoy the our services.

It is necessary for you to provide data which are mandatory. If you choose not to supply such data, this may result in 121Advisor not being unable to provide products and/or services or otherwise deal with you.

We endeavour to keep you informed of the latest marketing and promotional offers that we feel would be useful and beneficial to you. These may include programs you may find valuable in helping you manage your account. However, you can choose not to receive these marketing and promotional offers. You can do so by informing 121Advisor. Your request will be processed.

Types of Personal Data Collected

Personal data are only collected if you provide them to us, directly or indirectly from third parties, website or public sources, but not limited to:

  1. When you opt in to our WhatsApp Business Account;
  2. When you contact us through our website (www.121advisor.com or www.u12know.com);
  3. When you contact our customer service
  4. When you contact us through our Social Media channels;
  5. Through third parties such as our business partners and/or agents;

Processing and use of Personal Data

The processing of the personal data as provided under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 means collecting, recording, holding or storing the personal data or carrying out any operations or set of operations on the personal data, but not limited to:-

  • To establish a relationship between you and 121Advisor and/or companies related to or affiliated to 121Advisor.
  • Verify and authenticate your identity when you sign-up for an account, opt-in to our WhatsApp Business account as well as when you contact us.
  • Respond to inquiries, comments and suggestion from you.
  • To enable us provide you with your requested product and service.
  • To assist 121Advisor to detect and prevent fraud and/or illegal activities.
  • For 121Advisor internal records management.
  • To carry out market analysis, research and customer profiling to study market trends.
  • To provide you with customer support and after-sales services.
  • To facilitate your participation in any contest, event and / or membership program.
  • To support the business, financial and risk monitoring, planning and decision making.

Additionally, your personal data may be collected, processed and used for the following optional purposes:

  • To deal with the mailing and communication of information literature ( e.g. invitations to exclusive events, information on promotions and offers, sending magazines and /or newsletter)
  • To identify other products and services which might be of interest to you and to inform you about our products and services

Right to access and correct personal data

Subject to the exceptions provided under Malaysian law, you may request for access to, correction, update or limit the processing thereof at any time hereafter.

If you wish to withdraw consents which you have provided voluntarily, kindly channel to 121Advisor by submitting such request e-mail to mail@u12know.com

Account Deletion

In the event that you wish to have your personal data deleted and unassociated from your Facebook account and according to Facebook policy, we have to provide User Data Deletion Callback URL or Data Deletion Instructions URL.

If you want to delete your activities for u12know App, you can remove your information by following these steps:

  1. Go to your Facebook Account's Setting & Privacy. Click "Settings"
  2. Look for "Apps and Websites" and you will see all of the apps and websites you linked with your Facebook.
  3. Search and Click "u12know" in the search bar.
  4. Scroll and click "Remove".
  5. Congratulations, you have succesfully removed your app activities.

Amendments to Privacy Notice

This notice may be reviewed and amended from time to time. We will communicate such changes along with the updated notice on our website u12know.com and/or other appropriate communication means as may be determined by us.